ARB Calendar

Feb
23
Fri
152nd Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (SCO) @ online
Feb 23 – Feb 25 all-day
152nd Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (SCO) @ online

The 152nd Internet-based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organized from 23/02/2024 to 25/02/2024 by the Chess Scotland Arbiters’ Committee and Scotland Chess Federation, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA McFarlane, Alex H (SCO), FIDE Lecturer.

The language of the Seminar will be English.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

Laws of Chess  Friday 23rd 18.00-22.00
Laws of Chess  Saturday 24th 10.00-12.00
Chess Clocks  Saturday 24th 12.15-13.00
Title Regulations  Sat 2413.30-14.30
Arbiter Titles Sat 14.30-15.00
Rating Regulations  Sat 15.00-16.30
FIDE Pairing  Sat 16.45-19.00
FIDE Pairing  Sunday 10.00-10.30
Systems of Games/Competition Rules Sun 10.30-11.30
Tie-breaks  Sun 11.30-12.30
Fair Play Sun 12.30-13,00
Revision  Sun 14.00-15.00
Exam  Sun 15.00-19.00

Mar
15
Fri
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Schinnen (NED) @ Kasteel Terborgh
Mar 15 – Mar 17 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Schinnen (NED) @ Kasteel Terborgh | Schinnen | Limburg | Netherlands

The FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organized from 15/03/2024 to 17/03/2024 in Schinnen, by the Royal Dutch Chess Federation, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA Klueners, Juergen (GER), FIDE Lecturer, and Local Assistant Lecturer will be IA/IO Eliens, Arno (NED).

The language of the Seminar will be English.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule: 

Friday, 15th March 2024, 14:00-22:00
Saturday, 16th March 2024, 09:00-22:00
Sunday, 17th March 2024, 09:00-16:00
Mar
21
Thu
154th Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (IRI) @ online
Mar 21 – Mar 25 all-day
154th Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (IRI) @ online

The 154th Internet-based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organized from 21/03/2024 to 25/03/2024 by the Iranian Chess Federation, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA/IO Pahlevanzadeh, Mehrdad (IRI), FIDE Lecturer, and Local Assistant Lecturer will be IA Jadidi, Hamidreza (IRI).

The language of the Seminar will be English with translation into Persian.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

21 March 2024 (Thursday)
09:00 – 13:00 Laws of Chess
14:00 – 18:00 Laws of Chess (including Rapid, Blitz & Cases)

22 March 2024 (Friday)
09:00 -11:00 Competition Rules and standards of chess equipment
11:15 – 13:00 System of Games, tie breaks
14:00 – 18:00 Regulations for the rating and the OTB titles

23 March 2024 (Saturday)
9:00-11:00 Swiss system and pairing rules
11:15 – 13:00 Swiss system and pairing rules (case study)
14:00 – 18:00 Regulations for the titles of the Arbiters

25 March 2024 (Sunday)
9:00-11:00 Anti‐cheating guidelines for Arbiters
11:15 – 13:00 Use of the electronic clocks
14:00 – 18:00 Answer Questions and review the subjects.

26 March 2024: (Monday)  Examination test (4 hours)

Apr
5
Fri
153rd Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (CAF) @ online
Apr 5 – Apr 7 all-day
153rd Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (CAF) @ online

The 153rd Internet-based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organized from 05/04/2024 to 07/04/2024 by the Central African Republic Chess Federation, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA Kenmure, Jamie (AUS), FIDE Lecturer.

The language of the Seminar will be English.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

Friday 5th of April
17:00 – 21:00 Laws of Chess (including Rapid, Blitz)

Saturday 6th of April
10:00 – 12:00 Anti‐cheating guidelines for Arbiters
12:00 – 14:00 System of Games, tie breaks
14:00 – 16:00 Swiss system and pairing rules
16:30 – 18:30 Regulations for the rating and the over‐the‐board titles
18:30 – 20:30 Tournament Rules

Sunday 7th of April
10:00 – 12:00 Regulations for the titles of the Arbiters
13:00 – 17:00 Examination

ALL TIMES ARE CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC TIME WHICH IS GMT +1

Aug
1
Thu
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Ostfildern 2024 (GER) @ Sportschule Ruit
Aug 1 – Aug 4 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Ostfildern 2024 (GER) @ Sportschule Ruit | Ostfildern | Baden-Württemberg | Germany

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organised from 01/08/2024 to 04/08/2024 in D-73760 Ostfildern, by the German Chess Federation, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA Deventer, Klaus (GER), FIDE Lecturer, Assistant Lecturer will be IA/IO Alt, Ralph (GER), FIDE Lecturer, and Local Assistant Lecturer will be IA Weber, Michael (GER).

The language of the Seminar will be German.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Registration on the webpage:

https://www.schachbund.de/schiedsrichter-lehrgaenge.html

Schedule:

01.08.2024: 16.00-18.00 and 19.00-20.00 Rating Regulations, System of Games

02.08.2024: 08.00-11.30 and 13.00-18.00: Competition Rules, Swiss Pairing System, Tie Break Rules, Titles of players

03.08.2024: 08.00-11.30 and 12.30-14.00: Titles of arbiters, Disciplinary Regulations, Anti Cheating Guidelines, Laws of Chess

03.08.2024: 14.00-18.00: Examination

04.08.2024: 09.00-12.00: Electronic Clocks, Results of the Examination, Debriefing