ARB Calendar

Feb
19
Mon
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Djerba (TUN) @ Djerba
Feb 19 – Feb 21 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Djerba (TUN) @ Djerba | Medenine | Tunisia

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organised from 19/02/2024 to 21/02/2024 in Djebra, by the Tunisan Chess Federation, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA Messaoudi, Bechir (TUN), FIDE Lecturer, and Assistant Lecturer will be IA Baktache, Mohamed Ali (TUN).

The language of the Seminar will be French with translation into Arabic.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

19.2.2024:
15.00-22:00 Laws of chess, use of electronic clocks, Fair Play regulations and anti-cheating guidelines for arbiters

20.2.2024:
08:00-14:00 System of games and tie breaks regulations, swiss system and pairing rules
16:00-21:00 Competition rules and standards of chess equipment, Rating and titles, English terms

21.2.2024:
08.00-11.00 Review, Q&A
16:00-20:00 Examination  test

 

Feb
20
Tue
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Melaka (MAS) @ Melaka
Feb 20 – Feb 23 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Melaka (MAS) @ Melaka | Ayer Keroh | Malacca | Malaysia

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organized from 20/02/2024 to 23/02/2024 in Melaka, by the Malaysian Chess Federation and Persatuan Catur Melaka, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA Bunawan, Bong (INA), FIDE Lecturer and Local Assistant Lecturer will be FA Ariff, Syawal Aqmar Shahrir (MAS).

The language of the Seminar will be English.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

Tue, 20th February 2024
9:00-13:00 Laws of Chess (including Rapid, Blitz)
14:00-15:45 Case Study Law of Chess
16:00-17:30 Rating and Player Titles

Wed, 21st February 2024
09:00-11:00 System of Games, Tiebreak
11:00 – 11:00 Swiss System and Pairings Rules
14:00-17:30 Case Study Swiss System Pairings
11:00 – 13:00 Competition Rules and standards of chess equipment

Thu, 22nd February 2024
9:00 -11:30 Arbiters Regulations and Classification of Arbiters
11:30 – 13:00 Conduct of Players and Arbiters
14:00 – 15:00 Fair Play Guidelines for Arbiters
15:00-16:00 Use of Electronic Clocks

Fri, 23rd February 2024
9:00 -10:00 FIDE Competition Rules and Standards
10:00 – 11:30 ARB Disciplinary Regulations
11:30 – 12:30 Review and Question
14:30-18:30 Exam
18:30-19:00 Debrief

 

Feb
23
Fri
152nd Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (SCO) @ online
Feb 23 – Feb 25 all-day
152nd Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (SCO) @ online

The 152nd Internet-based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organized from 23/02/2024 to 25/02/2024 by the Chess Scotland Arbiters’ Committee and Scotland Chess Federation, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA McFarlane, Alex H (SCO), FIDE Lecturer.

The language of the Seminar will be English.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

Laws of Chess  Friday 23rd 18.00-22.00
Laws of Chess  Saturday 24th 10.00-12.00
Chess Clocks  Saturday 24th 12.15-13.00
Title Regulations  Sat 2413.30-14.30
Arbiter Titles Sat 14.30-15.00
Rating Regulations  Sat 15.00-16.30
FIDE Pairing  Sat 16.45-19.00
FIDE Pairing  Sunday 10.00-10.30
Systems of Games/Competition Rules Sun 10.30-11.30
Tie-breaks  Sun 11.30-12.30
Fair Play Sun 12.30-13,00
Revision  Sun 14.00-15.00
Exam  Sun 15.00-19.00

Mar
15
Fri
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Schinnen (NED) @ Kasteel Terborgh
Mar 15 – Mar 17 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Schinnen (NED) @ Kasteel Terborgh | Schinnen | Limburg | Netherlands

The FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organized from 15/03/2024 to 17/03/2024 in Schinnen, by the Royal Dutch Chess Federation, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA Klueners, Juergen (GER), FIDE Lecturer, and Local Assistant Lecturer will be IA/IO Eliens, Arno (NED).

The language of the Seminar will be English.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule: 

Friday, 15th March 2024, 14:00-22:00
Saturday, 16th March 2024, 09:00-22:00
Sunday, 17th March 2024, 09:00-16:00
Apr
5
Fri
153rd Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (CAF) @ online
Apr 5 – Apr 7 all-day
153rd Internet Based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (CAF) @ online

The 153rd Internet-based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organized from 05/04/2024 to 07/04/2024 by the Central African Republic Chess Federation, under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer will be IA Kenmure, Jamie (AUS), FIDE Lecturer.

The language of the Seminar will be English.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

Friday 5th of April
17:00 – 21:00 Laws of Chess (including Rapid, Blitz)

Saturday 6th of April
10:00 – 12:00 Anti‐cheating guidelines for Arbiters
12:00 – 14:00 System of Games, tie breaks
14:00 – 16:00 Swiss system and pairing rules
16:30 – 18:30 Regulations for the rating and the over‐the‐board titles
18:30 – 20:30 Tournament Rules

Sunday 7th of April
10:00 – 12:00 Regulations for the titles of the Arbiters
13:00 – 17:00 Examination

ALL TIMES ARE CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC TIME WHICH IS GMT +1

May
2
Thu
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux
May 2 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux | Bordeaux | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | France

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organised in mixed format from 02/05/2024 to 20/05/2024 in Bordeaux, France, by the French Chess Fédération, under the auspices of FIDE.
The venue of the Seminar will be the Chess Club Bordeaux ASPOM Echecs, 130 bis Amedee St Germain, 33800 BORDEAUX.

The Lecturers will be IA/IO Dervieux, Dominique (FRA), FIDE Lecturer and IA Boyd, Stephen (FRA), FIDE Lecturer. Assistant Lecturer will be IA Lapeyre, Pierre (FRA).

The language of the Seminar will be French.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

  • 3 sessions of 2,5 hours courses online (2-7-14 May at 20:00)
  • followed by 3 sessions of 8 hours face-to-face (18, 19 May at  09:00 – 20 May at 8:00)

Subjects (time in hours):

Planning:

3 online sessions: 20.00-22.30 CET on 02/07/14 May 2024
May 2nd – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess
May 7th – 20.00-22.30 CET Swiss Pairing System
May 14th – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess

Bordeaux, May 18th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 10.00 Swiss Pairing System
10.00 – 12.00 System of Games,Tie Break Rules, Chess Clocks
14.00 – 15.00 Tournament Rules
15.00 – 18.00 Laws of Chess (Rapid & Blitz)

Bordeaux, May 19th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 12.00 Rating Regulations , Titles of players
14.00 – 17.30 Titles of the arbiters, Disciplinary Regulations, Anti Cheating Guidelines
17.30 – 18.00 Questions / Answers

Bordeaux, May 20th – 9.00 – 16.00 CET
8.00 – 12.00 Examination
14.00 – 16.00 Debrief

 

May
7
Tue
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux
May 7 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux | Bordeaux | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | France

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organised in mixed format from 02/05/2024 to 20/05/2024 in Bordeaux, France, by the French Chess Fédération, under the auspices of FIDE.
The venue of the Seminar will be the Chess Club Bordeaux ASPOM Echecs, 130 bis Amedee St Germain, 33800 BORDEAUX.

The Lecturers will be IA/IO Dervieux, Dominique (FRA), FIDE Lecturer and IA Boyd, Stephen (FRA), FIDE Lecturer. Assistant Lecturer will be IA Lapeyre, Pierre (FRA).

The language of the Seminar will be French.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

  • 3 sessions of 2,5 hours courses online (2-7-14 May at 20:00)
  • followed by 3 sessions of 8 hours face-to-face (18, 19 May at  09:00 – 20 May at 8:00)

Subjects (time in hours):

Planning:

3 online sessions: 20.00-22.30 CET on 02/07/14 May 2024
May 2nd – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess
May 7th – 20.00-22.30 CET Swiss Pairing System
May 14th – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess

Bordeaux, May 18th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 10.00 Swiss Pairing System
10.00 – 12.00 System of Games,Tie Break Rules, Chess Clocks
14.00 – 15.00 Tournament Rules
15.00 – 18.00 Laws of Chess (Rapid & Blitz)

Bordeaux, May 19th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 12.00 Rating Regulations , Titles of players
14.00 – 17.30 Titles of the arbiters, Disciplinary Regulations, Anti Cheating Guidelines
17.30 – 18.00 Questions / Answers

Bordeaux, May 20th – 9.00 – 16.00 CET
8.00 – 12.00 Examination
14.00 – 16.00 Debrief

 

May
14
Tue
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux
May 14 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux | Bordeaux | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | France

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organised in mixed format from 02/05/2024 to 20/05/2024 in Bordeaux, France, by the French Chess Fédération, under the auspices of FIDE.
The venue of the Seminar will be the Chess Club Bordeaux ASPOM Echecs, 130 bis Amedee St Germain, 33800 BORDEAUX.

The Lecturers will be IA/IO Dervieux, Dominique (FRA), FIDE Lecturer and IA Boyd, Stephen (FRA), FIDE Lecturer. Assistant Lecturer will be IA Lapeyre, Pierre (FRA).

The language of the Seminar will be French.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

  • 3 sessions of 2,5 hours courses online (2-7-14 May at 20:00)
  • followed by 3 sessions of 8 hours face-to-face (18, 19 May at  09:00 – 20 May at 8:00)

Subjects (time in hours):

Planning:

3 online sessions: 20.00-22.30 CET on 02/07/14 May 2024
May 2nd – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess
May 7th – 20.00-22.30 CET Swiss Pairing System
May 14th – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess

Bordeaux, May 18th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 10.00 Swiss Pairing System
10.00 – 12.00 System of Games,Tie Break Rules, Chess Clocks
14.00 – 15.00 Tournament Rules
15.00 – 18.00 Laws of Chess (Rapid & Blitz)

Bordeaux, May 19th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 12.00 Rating Regulations , Titles of players
14.00 – 17.30 Titles of the arbiters, Disciplinary Regulations, Anti Cheating Guidelines
17.30 – 18.00 Questions / Answers

Bordeaux, May 20th – 9.00 – 16.00 CET
8.00 – 12.00 Examination
14.00 – 16.00 Debrief

 

May
18
Sat
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux
May 18 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux | Bordeaux | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | France

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organised in mixed format from 02/05/2024 to 20/05/2024 in Bordeaux, France, by the French Chess Fédération, under the auspices of FIDE.
The venue of the Seminar will be the Chess Club Bordeaux ASPOM Echecs, 130 bis Amedee St Germain, 33800 BORDEAUX.

The Lecturers will be IA/IO Dervieux, Dominique (FRA), FIDE Lecturer and IA Boyd, Stephen (FRA), FIDE Lecturer. Assistant Lecturer will be IA Lapeyre, Pierre (FRA).

The language of the Seminar will be French.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

  • 3 sessions of 2,5 hours courses online (2-7-14 May at 20:00)
  • followed by 3 sessions of 8 hours face-to-face (18, 19 May at  09:00 – 20 May at 8:00)

Subjects (time in hours):

Planning:

3 online sessions: 20.00-22.30 CET on 02/07/14 May 2024
May 2nd – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess
May 7th – 20.00-22.30 CET Swiss Pairing System
May 14th – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess

Bordeaux, May 18th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 10.00 Swiss Pairing System
10.00 – 12.00 System of Games,Tie Break Rules, Chess Clocks
14.00 – 15.00 Tournament Rules
15.00 – 18.00 Laws of Chess (Rapid & Blitz)

Bordeaux, May 19th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 12.00 Rating Regulations , Titles of players
14.00 – 17.30 Titles of the arbiters, Disciplinary Regulations, Anti Cheating Guidelines
17.30 – 18.00 Questions / Answers

Bordeaux, May 20th – 9.00 – 16.00 CET
8.00 – 12.00 Examination
14.00 – 16.00 Debrief

 

May
19
Sun
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux
May 19 all-day
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Bordeaux (FRA) @ online and Bordeaux | Bordeaux | Nouvelle-Aquitaine | France

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organised in mixed format from 02/05/2024 to 20/05/2024 in Bordeaux, France, by the French Chess Fédération, under the auspices of FIDE.
The venue of the Seminar will be the Chess Club Bordeaux ASPOM Echecs, 130 bis Amedee St Germain, 33800 BORDEAUX.

The Lecturers will be IA/IO Dervieux, Dominique (FRA), FIDE Lecturer and IA Boyd, Stephen (FRA), FIDE Lecturer. Assistant Lecturer will be IA Lapeyre, Pierre (FRA).

The language of the Seminar will be French.

The Seminar will give norms and titles of FIDE Arbiter, according to the Regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

Schedule:

  • 3 sessions of 2,5 hours courses online (2-7-14 May at 20:00)
  • followed by 3 sessions of 8 hours face-to-face (18, 19 May at  09:00 – 20 May at 8:00)

Subjects (time in hours):

Planning:

3 online sessions: 20.00-22.30 CET on 02/07/14 May 2024
May 2nd – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess
May 7th – 20.00-22.30 CET Swiss Pairing System
May 14th – 20.00-22.30 CET Laws of Chess

Bordeaux, May 18th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 10.00 Swiss Pairing System
10.00 – 12.00 System of Games,Tie Break Rules, Chess Clocks
14.00 – 15.00 Tournament Rules
15.00 – 18.00 Laws of Chess (Rapid & Blitz)

Bordeaux, May 19th – 9.00 – 18.00 CET
9.00 – 12.00 Rating Regulations , Titles of players
14.00 – 17.30 Titles of the arbiters, Disciplinary Regulations, Anti Cheating Guidelines
17.30 – 18.00 Questions / Answers

Bordeaux, May 20th – 9.00 – 16.00 CET
8.00 – 12.00 Examination
14.00 – 16.00 Debrief